Privacy policy

Learners Privacy Notice

This notice provides information about the Welsh for Adults courses (“the Course”) and how the National Centre for Learning Welsh (“the Centre”) collects, processes and shares your personal data with [providers of the course] (“the Providers”) and our funder the Welsh Government (“the Government”).

For the purposes of the applicable data protection law including the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from its entry into force on 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“Data Protection Law”), the Centre of College Road, Carmarthen, SA31 3EP is the Data Controller of the information it collects from you.  

The Centre’s data protection officer is Rhinedd Williams and can be contacted on 03003234324  should you have any queries or require further information. 

What information will the Centre collect?

The Centre will collect personal information about you throughout your dealings with the Centre. This includes for example:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • National Insurance Number
  • Last school attended
  • National Identity
  • Highest qualification
  • Any learning difficulties you may have
  • Any health related issues
  • Course details
  • Whether or not you have completed a Welsh Course previously, any awards entered and previously achieved
  • Performance on the Course (including attendance, any results of awards, where necessary)
  • Any information that would assist us in making reasonable adjustments for you
  • Any information that you provide to the Centre in contact us forms or through correspondence

Personal information also includes special categories of personal data. This is data about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, data concerning your health or sexual orientation. In the event that the Centre does collect this information from your during your time on the Course you may be asked to provide explicit consent. 

Why is the Centre processing my personal information and what is it used for?

The Centre will process your information for the purposes of:

  • your enrolment on to the Course
  • allocating you a provider
  • support during your time on the Course and after (where necessary)
  • the day to day running of the Course
  • monitoring of completion and progression of the Course
  • reporting on attendance and how the Course is going
  • reporting to the Welsh Government on the Course

Where will the Centre collect information from?

  • Information you give to the Centre - The Centre will collect information directly from you when you contact the Centre or when you enrol via the Registration Form on to one of the Courses.
  • Information the Centre receives from the Provider.
  • Information the Centre receives from other sources such as your Course tutor.

Information may be shared by the other Providers with the Centre for the purposes of reporting on, for example, the Course, attendance, progression and completion.

The legal basis for our use and other processing of your personal information under the Data Protection Law

We need certain categories of personal data in order to enrol you as and for you to be a student on the Course.  

This will include (as relevant):

  • processing of your personal information in order that we may perform our obligations under a contract with you (such as the student contract with the Centre);
  • processing which is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations laid down by European Union law (where relevant) and by English Laws applicable to us in the United Kingdom.

Your consent may also be a lawful reason for processing your personal data in relation to your time as a student at the Centre or with the Provider. This means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent which may be collected from you for instance when you agree to receive marketing communications from us or when you agree to take part in surveys or market research (as relevant).  You should be aware that you are entitled under Data Protection Law to withdraw your consent where that has been given, at any time.  

Data Anonymisation

We may convert your personal data into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from that data.  We may use this aggregated data to conduct market research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.  For example, we receive funding from the Government and we will need to report to them on how many people have chosen to take the Course, the success rates and general feedback on how the course is going.  We may share aggregated data in several ways, including for the same reasons as we might share personal data (see below).

Recipients of your information

The Centre and the Providers are funded by the Government for the purposes of providing the Courses. In order to allocate you to a specific provider, ensure that the Courses are run effectively, provide feedback on uptake of Courses and to report on how the funding is being used we may share your personal data with the Provider and the Government. Where able, the Centre shall anonymise or aggregate your personal data.

The Centre, the Providers and the Government all have a legitimate interest in the running of the Courses and assisting learners with the Welsh language.

The Centre may share your personal information:

  • With the Providers;
  • With the Welsh Government for the purposes of the Lifelong Learning Wales Record;
  • With regulatory authorities, courts and governmental agencies to comply with legal orders, legal or regulatory requirements and government requests; and/or
  • With our legal and other professional advisers and evaluators.

Retention Periods

The Centre will only retain your personal information for the time period that you are a student on the Course and for 6 years after completion of that course. 

Transfers outside of the EEA

The Centre will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Your Rights under the Data Protection Law

You have various rights under the Data Protection Law:

These may include (as relevant): 

  • the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you (see “Access to personal information” header below for more details);
  • the right to rectification including to require us to correct inaccurate personal data; the right to request restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing of your personal data, the right to request the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it; the right to data portability including to obtain personal data in a commonly used machine readable format in certain circumstances such as where our processing of it is based on a consent;
  • the right object to automated decision making including profiling (if any) that has a legal or significant effect on you as an individual; and
  • the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

Please be aware that some of these rights will only become relevant when changes to Data Protection Law come into force in May 2018.

Security of your personal data

We take steps to safeguard the personal data we process and make sure it is held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Law. In particular we endeavour to maintain appropriate organisational and technical measures to help us safeguard your personal data including that which is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, or access. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and facilities.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Access to personal information

The Data Protection Law gives you the right to access information held about you or to obtain copies of it. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DP Law and this means you must submit your request to us in writing. Any data subject access request that you make in this way may (until 25 May 2018) be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by using the contact us information below.

Consequences of failure to provide personal data

You have the right to be informed about the possible consequences of failure to provide the personal data we ask you for directly in connection with the Course. Any failure to provide personal data may affect your ability to be accepted for the Course.

Your right to lodge complaints with the data privacy supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy you might have, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner if you consider that we have infringed applicable data privacy laws when processing your personal data. 

UK: Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/ 

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

The National Centre for Learning Welsh

03003234324

swyddfa@dysgucymraeg.cymru